AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The halo ornately punched. Losses to the borders, vertical crack restored. 25.7 x 20.3 cm.IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL Griechenland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus punziert. 25,7 x 20,3 cm. Vertikaler Riss rest, Substanzverluste.