AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
AN ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and Maria. Minor losses. 35.9 x 30.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON FEODOR (FEODOROWSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,9 x 30,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und Maria. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.