AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA
AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The border, the hands and the haloes applied with metal plaques. Minimally restored. 25 x 19.6 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA MIT BASMA Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Metallapplikationen. 25 x 19,6 cm. Min. rest.