AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Matrona. Losses to the borders, vertical crack. 35.5 x 31 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANKSAJA) Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund über Leinwand, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 31 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Matrona. Fehlstellen im Randbereich, vertikaler Riss.