AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 30.8 x 27.3 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 30,8 x 27,3 cm. Partiell rest.