AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Nadeshda. The edges minimally chipped, minimally restored. 31.3 x 26.5 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,3 x 26,5 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Nadeschda. Kanten min. best., min. rest.