AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. St. Ipatiy appears on the left border. The right and lower border added, losses, minimally restored. 29.5 x 25.6 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 29,5 x 25,6 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint der heilige Ipatij. Rechter und unterer Rand erg., Substanzverluste, min. rest.