AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The folds made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The edges minimally chipped, minimally restored. 34.8 x 27.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Versilberung der Gewandfalten goldfarben lasiert. 34,8 x 27,7 cm. Kanten min. best., min. rest.