LOT 0097

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A

AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER RIZA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Alexey Andrejevitch Kvasnikov, circa 1820 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed with gold highlights. Two selected saints on the borders. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AK'. Minor losses. 32.5 x 28 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Aleksej Andrejewitsch Kwasnikow, um 1820 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren), Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 32,5 x 28 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'AK'. Zwei Randheilige. Min. Farbabsplitterungen.

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

24 Apr 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf