AN ICON SHOWING THE KORSUNSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE KORSUNSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Vertical cracks, minor losses. 30.8 x 26.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER KORSUNSKAJA Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,8 x 26,2 cm. Vertikale Rissbildung, Substanzverluste.