LOT 0096

AN ICON SHOWING THE KURSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A

AN ICON SHOWING THE KURSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER PARCEL-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Alekseevitch Alekseev, 1896-1908 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'I.A' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 35.7 x 31.2 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KURSK (KURSKAJA) MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Alekseewitsch Alekseew, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet. Silber, getrieben und partiell vergoldet. 35,7 x 31,2 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'I.A' in Kyrillisch. Kleinere Einstimmungen.

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf