AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and St. Eurdokia. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 35.6 x 30.6 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,6 x 30,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und heilige Eudokia. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. rest.