AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Losses, restored. 28 x 22.6 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 28 x 22,6 cm. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Substanzverluste, rest.