AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minor areas of retouching. 35.6 x 28.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 35,6 x 28,5 cm. Punktuelle Retuschen.