AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING BUSH'
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE BURNING BUSH' Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 35.4 x 31 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,4 x 31 cm. Min. rest.