AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE UNBURNT BUSH'
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF THE UNBURNT BUSH' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed with gold highlights. Partially restored. 31.4 x 26.3 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,4 x 26,3 cm. Partiell rest.