AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'THE UNBURNT
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'THE UNBURNT THORNBUSH' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The edges minimally chipped, minor losses. 31.2 x 26.5 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH' Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Kanten min. best., min. Farbabsplitterungen.