AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF UNEXPECTED JOY'
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'OF UNEXPECTED JOY' Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Minimally restored. On the reverse Cyrillic dedication inscription. 31.7 x 26.9 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNERWARTETE FREUDE' Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,7 x 26,9 cm. Rückseitig kyrillische Widmungsinschrift. Min. rest.