AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROW'
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROW' Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimally worn, minimally restored. 35 x 31 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER' Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35 x 31 cm. Min. rest., min. berieben.