AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 18th
AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Alexander Nevsky among them. Partially restored. 31.5 x 26 cm.IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,5 x 26 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der heilige Alexander Newski. Partiell rest.