LOT 0726

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 19th

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 35.7 x 31.5 cm.IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. 35,7 x 31,5 cm. Min. rest.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf