AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH OKLAD
AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the border including Sts. Mary of Egypt and Theodore. Overlaid with a brass oklad. Minimally restored. 31.3 x 27.4 cm.
IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. Messingoklad. 31,3 x 27,4 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter die Heiligen Maria von Ägypten und Theodor. Partiell min. rest.