AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 30.3 x 25.9 cm.IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÃœSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 30,3 x 25,9 cm. Min. rest.