AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN WITH BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, early 19th century (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. On the left border appearing St. Symeon. Overlaid with a brass basma. Minimally restored. 33 x 26 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM PORPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WILDERNIS UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT MIT BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Basma) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Messingbasma. 33 x 26 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint der heilige Simon. Min. rest.