AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 35.6 x 31 cm.IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 35,6 x 31 cm. Kleinere Retuschen.