AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours with golden haloes. Minimally restored. 31.3 x 25.8 cm.IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT Russland, 19. Jh. Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,3 x 25,8 cm. Min. rest.