AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Two selected saints on the borders. The lower border added, partially restored. 36.1 x 28 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW (SCHLEIERWUNDER) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 36,1 x 28 cm. Zwei Randheilige. Unterer Rand erg., partiell rest.