AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. The border stripped to gesso, vertical crack, minimally restored. 31.5 x 26.8 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER POKROW Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,5 x 26,8 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, vertikale Rissbildung, min. rest.