LOT 1475

AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS

AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background ornately incised. Partially restored. 35.6 x 30.7 cm.IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 35,6 x 30,7 cm. Partiell rest.

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf

06 Nov 2021
Germany, Duesseldorf