AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS
AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background ornately incised. Partially restored. 35.6 x 30.7 cm.IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert. 35,6 x 30,7 cm. Partiell rest.