AN ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The garments ornately punched. The border stripped to gesso, restorations. 35.6 x 31 cm. IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (TRICHEIROUSA) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Gravuren. 35,6 x 31 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, rest.