LOT 1039

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background and border stripped to gesso, vertical crack, restored. 35.5 x 30 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 35,5 x 30 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, vertikaler Riss, rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf