AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 31 x 25.5 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 25,5 cm. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, min. rest.