AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. St. Eudokia appearing on the left border. Partially restored. 34.8 x 30.5 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 34,8 x 30,5 cm. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint die heilige Eudokia. Partiell rest.