AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL HALOES Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1773 (Riza), Nimbus später Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1773 (riza), haloes later Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a silver-gilt riza finely engraved with scrolling foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark. Minimally restored. 31.5 x 26.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1773 (Riza), Nimbus später Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Silber, vergoldet und graviert. 31,5 x 26,7 cm. Rizarand punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meisterzeichen. Min. rest.