AN ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD
AN ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, circa 1830 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a gilded metal oklad. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Minimally restored, the oklad damaged. 32.5 x 27.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) MIT OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1830 (Oklad) Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. Vergoldetes Metalloklad. 32,5 x 27,8 cm. Russische Pseudo-Marken. Min. rest., Oklad min. besch.