AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Four selected saints on the borders, Sts. Paraskeve and Daria among them. Losses, partially restored. 35.5 x 30.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 19. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter Paraskewa und Daria. Farbabsplitterungen, partiell rest.