LOT 0058

AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A

AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Fedor Timofeev, 1838 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes gilded. Set into a later panel, the background and border stripped to gesso. Overlaid with a finely chased and engraved silver-gilt riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'FT' in Cyrillic. 32 x 27 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Fedor Timofeew, 1838 (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Silber, getrieben, graviert und vergoldet. 32 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'FT' in Kyrillisch. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt, Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen. Expertise: Heinz Skrobucha, Recklinghausen (1985).

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

13 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf