AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, mid 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased and embossed metal-gilt riza. The lower border added later, vertical crack, partially restored. 31.3 x 26.8 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Riza) Holztafel mit Kowtscheg. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Messing, vergoldet. 31,3 x 26,8 cm. Partiell rest, vertikaler Riss, unterer Rand erg.