AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD
AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 31 x 26.5 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,5 cm. Partiell rest.