AN ICON SHOWING THE VOLOKOLAMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
AN ICON SHOWING THE VOLOKOLAMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, circa 1800 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Overlaid with an engraved brass oklad. The halo set with paste. The background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 31.7 x 27.3 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WOLOKOLAMSK (WOLOKOLAMSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1800 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Messing, graviert, Scheinsteinbesatz. 31,7 x 27,3 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.