LOT 0738

AN IMPORTANT AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE LAST

AN IMPORTANT AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE LAST JUDGEMENT Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed with gold highlights. This icons depicts the Last Judgement, a prophetic vision of the second coming of Christ at the end of times. The complex and richly figurative composition unfolds on several horizontal registers. The central part of the detailed version of Last Judgement showing Christ the Judge. On either side of Him are the Mother of God and St John the Baptist, interceding before the Lord and asking Him to show mercy to humankind, and the Twelve Apostles, seated on their thrones to judge both the living and the dead. At Christ's right hand (the left side of the icon) there are scenes of Paradise and the depiction of the Righteous; at his left hand (the right side of the icon) is Hell with the punished and tortured sinners. Throughout the whole body of the composition lies the winding serpent of the ordeals, coming out of fiery Gehenna with Satan enthroned. Above is the image of the New Testament Trinity, below are the personified depictions of the torments of sinners. The Righteous, led by Apostle Peter, go in a procession towards the gates of Paradise, while the ascent of monks to the Heavenly Jerusalem, depicted in the top left section. The grand depiction of the Second and Final Coming of Christ is expressed in this vivid image, illustrating the text of the Apocalypse and of other literary sources of the icon in great detail. A longer text at the borders identifying the represented figures and events. Partially restored. 139.5 x 103.5 cm.BEDEUTENDE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM JÜNGSTEN GERICHT Russland, 18. Jh. Monumentales, aus mehreren Teilen zusammengefügtes Laubholzbrett mit zwei parallel verlaufenden Rückseitensponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben, Teile der Gewänder und der Architektur vergoldet. 139,5 x 103,5 cm. Vielschichtiger und komplexer Bildaufbau. Mittig in der oberen Bildhälfte sitzt Christus als Weltenrichter auf einem Thron und wird von der Gottesmutter, Johannes dem Täufer sowie Aposteln, Cherubimen und Erzengeln flankiert. Zu seinen Füßen knien Adam und Eva. Über dem thronenden Christus erscheint Gottvater, der von Engeln, Seraphim und Cherubimen umgeben wird. In der Bildmitte ist ein Altar mit dem wahren Kreuz auf einer Wolke zu sehen, das von zwei Engeln bewacht wird. Links und rechts sind die alttestamentlichen Propheten und Könige abgebildet. Links öffnet der Apostel Petrus die Tür zum Paradies für die Gerechten, darüber sitzen die drei heiligen Vorväter: Abraham, Isaak und Jacob mit einer Kinderschaar. Die Mönche, die ein frommes Leben geführt haben, steigen in das Himmlische Jerusalem und werden von einem Engel empfangen. Oben rechts ist der Heilige Rat der Trinität dargestellt sowie der Sturz der Verdammten in das Höllenfeuer. In der unteren Bildhälfte werden die unfrommen Bettler, Mönche und Bauern, die untreuen Ehefrauen, die sündigen Priester, Bischöfe, Fürsten und Könige vom Satan an der Kette in das Maul des Höllenungeheuers geführt. Unten in kleinen Bildfeldern werden die Strafen für die Verdammten gezeigt. Aus dem Maul des Höllenungeheuers steigt eine Schlange empor und versucht Adams Ferse zu greifen. Auf ihrem Körper sind die Todsünden aufgezählt, für die man in der Hölle bestraft wird. An den Bordüren aufwendige Beschriftung der einzelnen Szenen. Partiell rest.

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Nov 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf