LOT 1526

ANDREAS ACHENBACH WASSERFALL (1880)

ANDREAS ACHENBACH 1815 Kassel - 1910 Duesseldorf Waterfall (1880) Oil on canvas. 78 x 64 cm (F. 106 x 92 cm). Signed and dated at lower centre 'A. Achenbach 1880'. Verso: Remains of a label with handwritten, illegible inscription and label with number '256'. Rest, partly abraded. Frame. Provenance: Private collection Ruhr area. ANDREAS ACHENBACH 1815 Kassel - 1910 Duesseldorf Wasserfall (1880) OEl auf Leinwand. 78 x 64 cm (R. 106 x 92 cm). Signiert und datiert unten mittig 'A. Achenbach 1880'. Verso: Reste eines Etiketts mit handschr., unleserl. Bez. sowie Etikett mit Nummer '256'. Rest., part. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

09 Sep 2022
Germany, Duesseldorf

09 Sep 2022
Germany, Duesseldorf