AUGUST SCHAEFFER (ATTR.) BUCHT VON NEAPEL MIT VESUV
AUGUST SCHAEFFER (ATTR.) 1833 - 1916 Bay of Naples with Vesuvius Oil on canvas, maroufl. on cardboard. 29,5 x 40,5 cm (F. 48 x 58 cm). Inscribed with hardly legible Initials and dated lower right '... Schaeffer Don. 1885 (?)'. Frame. Rahmen. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. AUGUST SCHAEFFER (ATTR.) 1833 - 1916 Bucht von Neapel mit Vesuv OEl auf Leinwand, auf festem Karton maroufl.. 29,5 x 40,5 cm (R. 48 x 58 cm). Bezeichnet mit schwer leserl. Initialen und datiert unten rechts '... Schaeffer Don. 1885 (?)'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.