LOT 1

AUGUSTE RODIN, (1840-1917)

Danseur courbé vers la droite, un pied en l'air et les bras joints au-dessus de la tête - étude de patineur sur glace? drawing: 6.8 x 5.3cm (2 11/16 x 2 1/16in).; artist's mount: 8.2 x 10.7cm (3 1/4 x 4 3/16in).

Danseur courbé vers la droite, un pied en l'air et les bras joints au-dessus de la tête - étude de patineur sur glace?
pen, brush and ink on yellow paper laid on the artist's mount
drawing: 6.8 x 5.3cm (2 11/16 x 2 1/16in).; artist's mount: 8.2 x 10.7cm (3 1/4 x 4 3/16in).
Executed circa 1870

The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by Madame Christina Buley-Uribe. This work will be included in the forthcoming Auguste Rodin catalogue raisonné des dessins et peintures, currently being prepared.

Provenance
(Possibly) Auguste Beuret Collection, Paris (the artist's son).
Loïe Fuller Collection, Paris.
Jean & Paule Cailac Collection, Paris.
Private collection, France; their sale, Sotheby's, Paris, 22 March 2018, lot 51.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.

28 Feb 2019
UK, London

Executed circa 1870

Provenance

28 Feb 2019
UK, London