LOT 113

Abram Tenieres (1629-1670) "Monkeys playing cards | Abram Teniers (1629-1670) "Kartenspielende Affen"

Description: Abram Tenieres (1629-1670) "Monkeys playing cards", oil on wood, dimensions: 17 x 22.5 cm. On the reverse gallery note "Sammelsigel". Abraham Teniers was a Flemish painter and engraver who specialized in genre paintings of villages, inns and monkey scenes. He was a member of the Teniers family of artists, which gained in importance in the 17th century.

Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Abram Tenieres (1629-1670) " Kartenspielende Affen", Öl auf Holz. Rückseitig Galerievermerk " Sammelsigel". Abraham Teniers war ein flämischer Maler und Kupferstecher, der sich auf Genrebilder von Dörfern, Gasthäusern und Affenszenen spezialisierte. Er war Mitglied der Künstlerfamilie Teniers, die im 17. Jahrhundert an Bedeutung gewann. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Maße: 17 x 22,5 cm

23 Oct 2020
Austria, Vienna

23 Oct 2020
Austria, Vienna