LOT 9

Adjustable Floor Lamp Model No. 1030 , Gino Sarfatti

Gino Sarfatti
1912 - 1985
Adjustable Floor Lamp Model No. 1030
(Lampada da terra orientabile modello “1030”)
1948

marble base, brass and lacquered aluminum shade
Arteluce edition, Milan, Italy

This lot is sold together with a certificate of authenticity from the Gino Sarfatti Archives

(1948
base in marmo, ottone e diffusore in alluminio laccato
prodotto da Arteluce, Milano, Italia
Questo lotto è accompagnato da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'Archivio Gino Sarfatti)

Maximum Height: cm 147; in. 57.87
Diameter of base: cm 35; in. 13.77
Diameter of shade: cm 14; in. 5.51

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition Report:
The floor lamp is in good overall condition absolutely consistent with age and use. On the aluminum shade there are some lacks of color, consumptions close to the switch and sings of aging. The brass structure has some traces of oxidation and the marble base present some slight chipping. The original brass spring allows a slight inclination of the lamp, a reinforcement spring has been inserted inside. Old working electrical system. Sotheby's does not guarantee electrical components and suggests having all wiring inspected by a licensed electrician.
(La lampada è in buone condizioni generali, assolutamente coerenti con l'età e l'utilizzo. Sul diffusore in alluminio si evidenziano alcune mancanze di colore, consunzioni attorno all'interruttore e segni del tempo. La struttura in ottone ha alcune tracce di ossidazione e la base in marmo presenta qualche leggera scheggiatura. L'originale molla in ottone permette una leggera inclinazione della lampada, è stata inserita internamente una molla di rinforzo. Impianto elettrico d'epoca e funzionante. Sotheby's non garantisce i componenti elettrici e suggerisce di far ispezionare il lotto da un elettricista qualificato prima di istallarlo)

Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot (Si prega di notare che l'articolo 11 delle Condizioni Generali di Vendita (Online Only) non è applicabile per questo lotto)

29 Sep 2021
Italy, Milan

Gino Sarfatti
1912 - 1985
1948

(1948

Condition Report:

29 Sep 2021
Italy, Milan