Adolph Menzel 1815 Breslau – Berlin 1905 Seated woman in profile facing left
Pencil, partially smudged, on wove, laid down on cardboard. (18)97. 16.5 x 10.8 cm. Monogrammed and dated “A.M. 97.” lower right.With an expertise by Dr. Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin, dated November 2009 (copy). According to Riemann-Reyher, this sheet could be the drawing exhibited in the Menzel exhibition in the Berlin National Gallery in 1905 under no. 5935.
Details
Mit einem Gutachten von Dr. Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin, vom November 2009 (in Kopie). Nach Aussage Riemann-Reyhers könnte es sich bei dem vorliegenden Blatt um die in der Menzel-Ausstellung in der Berliner Nationalgalerie 1905 unter der Nr. 5935 ausgestellte Zeichnung handeln.
Provenienz:
Auktionshaus Stahl, Hamburg, Auktion, 29.4.2017, Los 24;
Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.
Description
Im Passepartout-Ausschnitt leicht gebräunt und vereinzelt mit winzigen Fleckchen. Sonst in guter Erhaltung.
Period:19th century
Technique:Works on paper
Details
Provenienz:
Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.
Description
Period:19th century
Technique:Works on paper