Albrecht Dürer (1471 - Nürnberg - 1528) – Christ before Herod (From "The Small Passion")
Woodcut on laid paper with incised watermark "Hohe Krone" (Meder watermark 20). (1509). 12.7 x 9.7 cm (sheet 19.7 x 13.7 cm).
Sheet 17 from the set: The small Passion. A very fine, crisp, lifetime impression of the Latin text edition of 1511; with the cusp "C" lower right. Wide margins. - A small paper loss in the lower left corner. Two tiny holes in the lower margin, otherwise in good condition.
Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.
Albrecht Dürer (1471 - Nürnberg - 1528) – Christus vor Herodes
Holzschnitt auf Bütten mit angeschittenem Wz. “Hohe Krone“ (Meder Wz. 20). (1509). 12,7 x 9,7 cm (Blattgröße 19,7 x 13,7 cm).
Bartsch 32; Meder 141 II (von IV); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 202 II (von IV).
Blatt 17 aus der Folge: Die Kleine Passion. Hervorragender, kräftiger und klarer Frühdruck der lateinischen Textausgabe von 1511; mit der Kustode “C“ unten rechts. Breitrandig. – In der linken unteren Ecke mit einer Papierfehlstelle. Zwei winzige Löchlein im unteren Rand, ansonsten gut erhalten.
% from the market value
% from the market value