Albrecht Dürer (1471 - Nürnberg - 1528) – Saint George on Horseback

Engraving on laid paper with watermark "Hight Crown" (Meder watermark 20). (1505/1508). 11 x 8.6 cm (sheet).

A superb black lifetime impression, with excellent contrasts, printed at helmet, face and banner with fine burr. Comparable to the Meder "a" print from the museum in Schweinfurt illustrated in Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum. With the fine scratch above the dragon's head and a fine margin around the platemark. - A barely visible, tiny repair in the upper left corner, otherwise in very good condition. Rarely so beautiful!

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Albrecht Dürer (1471 - Nürnberg - 1528) – Der heilige Georg zu Pferd

Kupferstich auf Bütten mit Wz. “Hohe Krone“ (Meder Wz. 20). (1505/1508). 11 x 8,6 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 56; Meder 56 a (von e); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 41 a (von e).

Brillanter, tiefschwarzer Lebzeitenabzug, teilweise an Helm, Gesicht und Fahne mit schnönem Grat gedruckt. Vergleichbar mit dem bei Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum abgebildeten Meder "a"-Abzug aus dem Museum in Schweinfurt. Mit dem feinen Kratzer über dem Kopf des Drachens und einem feinen Rändchen um die Plattenkante. – Eine kaum sichtbare, winzige Ausbesserung in der oberen linken Ecke, ansonsten sehr gut erhalten. Selten so schön!

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich