Albrecht Dürer (1471 - Nürnberg - 1528) – St George on foot

Engraving on laid paper. (c. 1502/03). 11.5 x 7.3 cm (sheet).

A superb, black and crisp lifetime impression, with the vertical glitter in the upper half of the right margin, but before the scratches in the landscape and the houses right down to the dragon, as requested by Meder for the early impressions. With a fine margin around the platemark, in the lower left margin, trimmed just inside this. - Paper minimally stained. The corners carefully backed and repaired on the verso. With a restored horizontal crease, not visible on the recto, otherwise in good condition.

Taxation: Differenzbesteuert zzgl. 7% (VAT: Margin Scheme (non EU))ne ony lots.

Albrecht Dürer (1471 - Nürnberg - 1528) – Der heilige Georg zu Fuß

Kupferstich auf Bütten. (Um 1502/03). 11,5 x 7,3 cm (Blattgröße).

Bartsch 53; Meder 55 b (von f); Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 34 b (von f).

Hervorragender, klarer und reiner Frühdruck, mit dem vertikalen Glitsch in der oberen Hälfte des rechten Randes, jedoch vor den Kratzern in der Landschaft und den Häusern rechts herab zum Drachen, wie von Meder für die Frühdrucke gefragt. Mit einem feinen Rändchen um die Plattenkante, im unteren Rand links, knapp innerhalb dieser geschnitten. – Papier minimal fleckig. Die Ecken verso sorgsam hinterfasert und ausgebessert. Mit einer restaurierten, recto nicht sichtbaren horizontalen Knickspur, ansonsten in gutem Zustand.

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich

17 May 2024
Germany, Munich